COMMITTEE PRINT
[…] ion of the President, be prejudicial to the national security of the United States
shall not be so transmitted to the Congress but shall be transmitted to the
Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign
Affairs of the House of Representatives under an appropriate injunction of se-
crecy to be removed only upon due notice from the President.
11 FAM 725 P
UBLICATION OF
T
REATIES AND OTHER
I
NTERNATIONAL
A
GREEMENTS OF
THE
U
NITED
S
TATES
The attention of all officers is directed to the requirements of the Act of Septem-
ber 23, 1950 (64 Stat. 979; 1 U.S.C. 112a), which provides as follows:
The Secretary of State shall cause to be compiled, edited, indexed, and pub-
lished, beginning as of January 1,1950, a compilation entitled ‘‘United States
Treaties and Other International Agreements,’’ which shall contain all treaties
to which the United States is a party that have been proclaimed during each
calendar year, and all international agreements other than treaties to which the
United States is a party that have been signed, proclaimed, or with reference
to which any other final formality has been executed, during each calendar
year. The said United States Treaties and Other International Agreements shall
be legal evidence of the treaties, international agreements other than treaties,
and proclamations by the President of such treaties and agreements, therein
contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the
Territories and insular possessions of the United States.
11 FAM 726
THROUGH
729
UNASSIGNED
11 FAM 730
G
UIDELINES FOR
C
ONCLUDING
I
NTERNATIONAL
A
GREEMENTS
11 FAM 730.1
METHOD OF CONCLUDING BILATERAL AND MULTILATERAL AGREEMENTS
An agreement may be concluded (entered into) by the process of bilateral negotia-