International Law and Agreements:
[…] But see Sampson v.
Fed. Republic of Ger. & Claims Conf., 250 F.3d 1145, 1151–54 (7th Cir. 2001) (suggesting that given the “present
uncertainty about the precise domestic role of customary international law,” application of this canon of construction to
resolve differences between ambiguous congressional statutes and customary international law should be used
sparingly); Al-Bihani v. Obama, 619 F.3d 1, 3236, 42 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring in denial of
rehearing en banc) (arguing against the application of the Charming Betsy canon).
284
See infra notes 285287.
285
18 U.S.C. § 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is
afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”).
286
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3) (providing an exception to foreign sovereign immunity in any case “in which rights in
property taken in violation of international law are in issue and that property or any property exchanged for such